LIMITED STAY VISA

To obtain Limited Stay Visa, you or foreigner may apply limited stay visa in Indonesian Embassy or Consulates, or your guarantor may apply to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia

Make sure that your visa fits your activity in Indonesia. Submitting false information on applying visa are subject to prosecution under Indonesia immigration law.

 

REQUIREMENTS

This type of visa is divided into several indexes that each visa index have different requirements. In some of Limited Stay Visa types, before applying, you will be needed to obtain recommendation from other institutions.

  1. Limited Stay Visa for Working (index 311 & 312): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy and Recommendation from Indonesian Manpower Ministry
  2. Limited Stay Visa for Foreign Investment (Index 313 & 314): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy and Recommendation from Indonesian Coordinating Body of Investment
  3. Limited Stay Visa for Research (Index 315): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy and Recommendation from Research Institution such as RISTEK, LIPI
  4. Limited Stay Visa for Education/Student (Index 316): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy and Recommendation from Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture
  5. Limited Stay Visa for Family Reunification (Index 317); For a wife/husband of an Indonesian: Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy and Marriage Certificate copy. For a wife/husband of a Limited/Permanent Stay Permit (ITAS/ITAP) holder: Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy, Marriage Certificate copy, and husband/wife ITAS/ITAP copy.
  6. Limited Stay Visa for Repatriation (Index 318): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy, and Document proofing that she/he was Indonesia Nationality such as Indonesian ID, or Family card, or Birth Certificate copy.
  7. Limited Stay Visa for Retirement, minimum 55 years old (Index 319): Application & Guarantee letter from appointed travel agent, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy, Insurance, Curriculum vitae, Marriage Certificate copy, Statement to rent accommodation, Statement to use domestic helper, Travel agent license of commerce, Travel agent tax file number, Letter of approval for travel agent as a retirement visa guarantor.
  8. Limited Stay Visa for Working Holiday (Index 320): Application & Guarantee letter, Passport copy, Bank Accounts copy, Recommendation from Immigration department from home country, Education certificate or a letter statement from university as an active student minimum 2 years followed with a student ID. Working holiday visa application may be submitted only by nationalities that has cooperation with Indonesia Government, application submitted to Indonesia representative office in their home country.

 

FEE

Visa Approval Telex to Indonesia Embassy/Consulates : Rp 100.000

Limited Stay Visa for:

6 months : USD 55

1 year: USD 105

2 years: USD 180

PROCEDURES

Vitas App Guarantor

source: www.imigrasi.go.id

source: www.imigrasi.go.id