Jl. Affandi, Gang Bromo #15A, Mrican, Yogyakarta 55281, Indonesia

+62 274 561627 / +62 274 520341 info@wisma-bahasa.com

SOCIO-CULTURAL VISA

Please read first!

Referring to the official of the Indonesian Immigration website and the letter of The Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia No. IMI-3673.GR.01.07 2015, VoA or Visa on Arrival can be used for short course or short training. That means, a short non­-degree study for less or more than l month (with possible another 1 month extension). However, please be mindful of other requirements to earn this visa, and the possible rejection of the Immigration office in Indonesian airports. We highly recommend for a structured and organized course apply for a more appropriate visa such as social culture visa in Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Office abroad.

 

What is Social Cultural Visa?

Socio-Cultural Visa is a visa provided only for person who intend to study, take a short course, or doing training in Indonesia including taking the language course in Wisma Bahasa. Normally, this visa is given for 30 or 60 days and are extendable up to 4 times, each time for 30 days. But if you want to use this visa less than 30 or 60 days, it is limited by your return ticket.

 

How to get a Socio-Cultural Visa from Wisma Bahasa?

Wisma Bahasa provides sponsorship for socio-cultural visa (Visa index 211). Again, please consider that VOA (Visa on Arrival) is not the proper type of Visa to take a short course in Indonesia including taking the language course in Wisma Bahasa. By provide sponsorship, mean that Wisma Bahasa guaranteed to Indonesian Government that you will only use the visa for study at Wisma Bahasa, not for other purposes. There are some requirements to get the socio-cultural visa from Wisma Bahasa. Please contact us for further information regarding Socio-Cultural Visa.

You have to come to the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official). The general requirements and steps you must follow to have sponsorship from Wisma Bahasa are:

  • Fill in the visa sponsorship form (.DOC or .PDF) or from here (online).
  • Fill and sign in the Wisma Bahasa enrollment form and agreement letter.
  • A copy of your round trip travel ticket.
  • One passport size recent color photograph.
  • Your passport (still valid at least 6 months from the date of entry) and a copy of it (the signature page must be copied).
  • Pay 30 sessions or less (depend on the length of your course) course & enrollment fee in advanced.
  • Wisma Bahasa sends you a letter of sponsorship, a letter of guarantee and a copy of sponsor identity card by email.
  • Bring all those documents (point 3, 4, 5 & 6) to the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official)
  • Fill in visa application form in the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official)
  • Pay the visa fee. the visa application is issued min 3 – 4 working days.

 

How to extend Socio-Cultural Visa at The Immigration Office of Yogyakarta?

Wisma Bahasa will help you to extend it at the the Immigration Office of Yogyakarta. The details of the process are as follows.

  • First extension; the first validity is normally valid for 60 days. The requirements are:

– pay 20 sessions course fee in advance,

– fill in the extension form (please ask Wisma Bahasa’s staff),

– the original passport and a copy of passport,

– a copy of return ticket,

– take photo and fingerprint in the immigration office of Yogyakarta

– pay the visa extension fee*

  • Second, third and fourth extension; the validity is 30 days. The requirements are:

– pay 20 sessions course fee in advance,

– fill in the extension form (please ask Wisma Bahasa’s staff),

– the original passport and a copy of passport,

– a copy of return ticket,

– pay the visa extension fee*

 

Note:

* These above mentioned the visa extension fee and the late charge might be subject to change without confirmation from the Immigration Office.

* 1 session is 1 hour 45 minutes