SOCIAL CULTURAL VISA

 

Please read first!

This notification follows instructions from the Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia regarding the purpose of Visa on Arrival (VOA), which previously could be used for short study courses, workshops and training. As from March 1st 2015 Visa on Arrival will no longer be applicable to the above, including short Indonesian courses.

Foreigners wishing to study in Indonesia must now hold a different type of visa, one of which is a Social Cultural Visa with the Index no 211.

Foreigners holding visas other than a VOA i.e. a working visa, diplomatic visa student visa or KITAS and who are already staying in Indonesia, may participate in short courses and training as part of their work or study requirements or under workplace or study approval.

Herewith is the notification on the use of Visa on Arrival VOA.

What is Social Cultural Visa?

Social Cultural Visa is a visa provide only for person who intend to study or doing training more than 30 days in Indonesia. This visa is given for 60 days and are extendable up to 4 times, each time for 30 days, and can be converted to another type of visa.

 

How to get a Social Cultural Visa from Wisma Bahasa?

Wisma Bahasa will only provide sponsorship for students who intend to study with minimum 20 sessions study per month. By provide sponsorship, mean that Wisma Bahasa guaranteed to Indonesian Government that you will only use the visa for study at Wisma Bahasa, not for other purposes. Therefore, you must understand that Wisma Bahasa has full right to reject or support you to get or to extend your visa.

There are two options to get a Social Cultural Visa.

1. Offline Application; you have to come to the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official). The general requirements and steps you must follow to have sponsorship from Wisma Bahasa are:

  • Fill in the visa sponsorship form (.DOC or .PDF) or from here (online).
  • Fill and sign in the Wisma Bahasa enrollment form and agreement letter.
  • A copy of your round trip travel ticket.
  • One passport size recent color photograph.
  • Your passport (still valid at least 6 months from the date of entry) and a copy of it (the signature page must be copied).
  • Wisma Bahasa sends you a letter of sponsorship and a copy of sponsor identity card by email.
  • Bring all those documents (point 3, 4, 5 & 6) to the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official)
  • Fill in visa application form in the Indonesian Representatives (The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Official)
  • Pay the visa fee. the visa application is issued min 3 – 4 working days.

2. Online Application; the requirements and steps you must follow to have sponsorship from Wisma Bahasa are:

  • Personal data (civil/marital status and occupation) or fill in the visa sponsorship form (.DOC or .PDF) or from here (online).
  • A copy of passport (color).
  • A copy of round-trip travel ticket or a proof of ownership of the money equivalent to the price of the trip ticket. Note: Be sure to purchase the tickets in accordance with the length of study at Wisma Bahasa.
  • The address of where you will stay in Indonesia (home address, email, telephone number).
  • Fill and sign in the Wisma Bahasa enrollment form and agreement letter.
  • Wisma Bahasa will input and upload those data and documents online to get approval from the Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia.
  • After the data and documents uploaded, the Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia will verify the data and documents within a maximum of 7 (seven) working days.
  • After that, Wisma Bahasa will get notification of the visa approval request is approved or denied.
  • If the visa approval request is approved, you will be asked to send some money to Wisma Bahasa within a maximum of 5 (five) days to pay the visa and the course.
  • If the payment has been identified, the Directorate General of Immigration of Indonesia will send a wire of the visa approval to Indonesian Representatives abroad in accordance with the request.
  • Wisma Bahasa will inform you to process the visa in the Indonesian Representatives abroad in accordance with the request.

 

How to extend Social Cultural Visa at The Immigration Office of Yogyakarta?

Wisma Bahasa will help you to extend it at the the Immigration Office of Yogyakarta. The details of the process are as follows.

  • First extension; the first validity is normally valid for 60 days. The requirements are:

- pay 20 sessions course fee in advance,

- fill in the extension form (please ask Wisma Bahasa’s staff),

- the original passport and a copy of passport,

- a copy of return ticket,

- take photo and fingerprint in the immigration office of Yogyakarta

- pay the visa extension fee*

  • Second, third and fourth extension; the validity is 30 days. The requirements are:

- pay 20 sessions course fee in advance,

- fill in the extension form (please ask Wisma Bahasa’s staff),

- the original passport and a copy of passport,

- a copy of return ticket,

- pay the visa extension fee*

Remember those documents and money should be submit to Wisma Bahasa within 10 working days before the end date of the visa validity. If you deliver it less than 10 days, the Immigration office will apply late charge to you. Late charge will be US$ 30.00/day*

The first day you come to Wisma Bahasa you must submit your passport to our front office staff. They will note the validity of your visa. They will inform you what date you should extend your visa. BUT PLEASE REMEMBER that you have full responsibility to always remember the validity of your visa. IT IS NOT WISMA BAHASA OR STAFF’S RESPONSIBILITY TO REMEMBER YOUR VISA VALIDITY.

If Wisma Bahasa decide to support you to extend the visa and you intend to extend it, Wisma Bahasa will issue the sponsorship letter as the main document of the extension process. What documents required for this process could be read above. As the process will take more than one week, Wisma Bahasa will assist you to do the process.Please be aware that you should provide all documents 10 working days before the end of your visa validity. You must give it to Wisma Bahasa front office staffs so they can deliver it to local immigration office.

Note:

* These above mentioned the visa extension fee and the late charge might be subject to change without confirmation from the Immigration Office.

* 1 session is 1 hour 45 minutes